Legal Question in Banking Law in Nevada

Old Debt

I have a Promissory note that is over 6 years old. I was just served with papers to go to court on the 20th of June. How do I go about letting the collector that the Statute of Limitations has run out?

Asked on 6/12/08, 3:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.

Re: Old Debt

A limitations affirmative defense to a lawsuit must be contained in a timely Court-filed written response to the Court-filed Complaint in the lawsuit, and properly served upon opposing counsel, under Rule 8(c) of the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure.

Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/08, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Nevada