Legal Question in Banking Law in Nevada

judgement

i had a judgement put agaist me for old credit card debt. they recentley cleaned out my bank account for every dollar that i have. can they keep coming in and taking money or they have this one chance to do this?


Asked on 6/13/08, 2:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.

Re: judgement

Here is link to the laws governing how to claim exempt property:

http://www.leg.state.nv.us/Nrs/NRS-021.html#NRS021Sec112

Included in the list of exempt property which should be made part of and served upon the judgment debtor with every collection writ

http://www.leg.state.nv.us/Nrs/NRS-021.html#NRS021Sec090

are the following:

. . .(z) Any personal property not otherwise exempt from execution pursuant to this subsection belonging to the judgment debtor, including, without limitation, the judgment debtor’s equity in any property, money, stocks, bonds or other funds on deposit with a financial institution, not to exceed $1,000 in total value, to be selected by the judgment debtor.

Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/08, 4:02 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Nevada