Legal Question in Consumer Law in Nevada

There is an ad online for a used vw gti with make, model, color, and vin for a listed price marked "price" but in the photo the price is higher on the sticker ofnthe car windshield. Do they have to honor the lower price on that one car?

Asked on 4/27/14, 10:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.

The ad is not an offer, it is an invitation to MAKE an offer. You can decide what the car is worth and offer the seller whatever you think is fair. Do your research and find what the same year, make and model is selling for elsewhere, then start a little low to allow for some negotiation room. You might start at or to get a good idea of the competition. Pay what you think is fair, because the fair market value is defined as what a ready, willing and able buyer will pay.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/14, 10:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Nevada