Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

I m planing to divorce with my husband after 11 years marriage. We have house cars boats but everything that we have is in his name and he bought everything with his inheritance money. Right now i m very poor because i m full time student and working part time only....He told me that he is not going to give me nothing...I also green card holder. I have been very nice wife...helping him with his mum and dad when they are sick and now i ll be on the streets with nothing..Do i have right to ack for anything?

Asked on 3/20/17, 10:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshal Willick Willick Law Group

The actual facts will control the outcome; there are competing presumptions re: assets acquire during a marriage (presumed community) and items purchased with inheritance that was kept separate (presumed separate). But unless you are suggesting that neither party earned anything during the marriage, or purchased anything with those earnings, it is doubtful that there is "no community property." And unless there is a prenuptial agreement forbidding it, alimony is on the table as well. Please see the spousal support, and property division pages at and if yuo wish to schedule a consultation to go over the specific facts of your case, let us know.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/17, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada