Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

In unmarried parents custody, if one of the parents has been documented of having suicidal thoughts, is this a deciding factor in custody arrangements ?

Asked on 2/23/18, 10:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshal Willick Willick Law Group

No responsible attorney would say that any one specific fact is "the" deciding factor, but certainly each parent's mental and physical health is on the list -- and there is a list of factors a judge is required to consider in making a custody decision. For a link to that statute, plus a lot of other resources (explanations, flowcharts, some videos, links to the controlling cases, etc., see

Read more
Answered on 2/24/18, 3:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada