Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nevada

Deed on Death accepted, Nevada, real estate.

Asked on 1/26/16, 1:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.

Are you asking if Nevada has a law allowing for a Deed Upon Death? If so, the answer is yes. You may see the specific statute at Nevada Revised Statute 111.671. A suggested form for such a deed appears at NRS 111.695. There are some specific potential pitfalls in drafting and executing such a deed that might not be completely intuitive. I highly suggest seeking advice of legal counsel before using this, for example, as an estate planning vehicle.

Read more
Answered on 1/26/16, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nevada