Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nevada

In Nevada, can a lender legally make HOA dues mandatory for escrow

Asked on 9/26/14, 10:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.

Not only can a lender do so, it should, in order to protect its interests (and yours) in the property. See the recent Nevada Supreme Court Opinion, SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 75 (September 18, 2014), for an example of what can happen when the HOAs are not paid.

Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/14, 3:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nevada