Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nevada

If I am or believe I am named in someone's else's will, do I have a legal right to know, and if applicable, to be removed if I choose to request removal?

Asked on 1/31/17, 3:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.

If the person who made the will is still alive, there is no legal right of beneficiaries to know anything about the document. You see, a will does not "speak" until the person dies. If, when that happens, you object to being named in the will, and the designated personal representative ("executor") notifies you - as required by Nevada law - of the filing of a probate petition and a hearing on the matter, you can object to the will or simply disclaim any gifts designated for you in the will. Nobody is compelled to take anything left to them by a person who dies. Of course, you can also tell the person that you do not wish to take any property when he/she dies, and let them make alternative plans if they intended to name you as a beneficiary.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/17, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nevada