Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nevada

20 years ago I bought a house and put it in my Sons' name as Joint Tenancy. Since then I have made a Trust with my Attorney naming me as sole owner. Do I have to honor the Joint Tenancy with my Son or will my Trust just eliminate him as Joint Tenancy? Thank you.

Asked on 11/01/16, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.

A valid delivered and recorded Deed from you to your Trust destroys the joint tenancy you describe, resulting in your Trust and your son holding undivided one-half (1/2) interests as Tenants in common. Your attorney should advise you further.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/16, 6:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nevada