Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nevada

my husband passed away 2 years ago, he died at home so the coroner had to come. we had a legit marriage certificate from Ma as well as a will that was very specific but because Nv didn't recognize gay marriage it voided the will. its been bugging me ever since!

Asked on 2/15/16, 8:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.

Until a Will is filed with the Probate Court in Nevada and offered for admission to probate in accordance with the Nevada Revised Statutes, there is no way to determine its validity. Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/16, 8:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nevada