Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New Hampshire

Business Name

Can I name my business the same as someone else's business? What are the limitations and implication of doing so?

Asked on 10/04/03, 9:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Business Name

You could run the risk of infringing on the prior user's trade name or trade/service mark if you adopt the same or confusingly similar trade name. It would be in your best interest to consult an attorney before proceeding.

The foregoing is for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/69, 7:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New Hampshire