Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Hampshire

If we give 30 day notice in a complex that does not accept pets yet bring home our dog, will we have a problem?


Asked on 5/16/15, 9:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Raymond Weicker Weicker Law, PLLC

You will have a problem. If the complex rules do not allow pets, then simply giving notice of your intent to violate this rule will a) not relieve you from the obligation to follow it, and b) could be seen as a breach of the tenancy and be grounds for eviction.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/15, 11:45 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Hampshire