Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

I was doing contractor work at a friends house. I was doing siding. I fell off the ladder and was injuried. I have been out of work since july and had 2 operations. His homeowner insurance said they won't pay because it was my ladder and I was considered a worker. Is this true?


Asked on 10/05/12, 6:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Paul Riviere Riviere Cresci & Singer LLC

Were you hired by your friend directly? Are you licensed? Do you have Workers' Compensation Insurance? These are additional questions that if answered would provide a better factual basis to answer this question. In New Jersey Homeowners insurance companies are required by statute to automatically provide Workers’ Compensation coverage for “occasional” or part-time domestic staff. With that being said it is possible that that your friends HO policy should pay Workers' Compensation benefits for your injury. Feel free to contact my firm www.64njlaw.com or (732) 646-5529

Disclaimer: The above content is a general overview which is provided for discussion purposes only and is not in any way meant as providing recommendations or legal counsel. It is not intended to apply to each circumstance.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/12, 5:59 am
Michael Zerres Blume Forte Fried Zerres & Molinari

Thank you for your inquiry. Please feel free to contact my firm with regard to your worker's compensation issues; it is quite possible that you may be able to secure worker's compensation benefits. In addition, if there was anything wrong with the ladder which may have precipitated your fall, it might be warranted to investigate a potential product liability claim. We look forward to hearing from you. (973)635-5400.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/12, 1:51 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey