Legal Question in Disability Law in New Jersey

can i fight a parking ticket that was given when there was no sign saying no parking at the sight?

Asked on 9/23/10, 2:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Mincis Jonathan J. Mincis, Esq. Law Offices

Yes you are free to fight any ticket you choose, winning your case is another story. If you did not see a sign, that is what you tell the prosecutor, maybe take a picture of the area where you were parked. Make sure you read the ticket carefully to know exactly what the officer is claiming was prohibited. A parking ticket is only a fine (Usually) so there should be nothing to lose in challenging it, maybe you can work it out, good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/10, 7:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in New Jersey