Legal Question in Bankruptcy in New Jersey

Hi! Need some direction and help. I bought a house on Sheriff foreclosure sale in Ocean County NJ. Sheriff office handed over me the Deed of the property after 10 Day Redemption period is over and full payment is made. I registered the deed with the County Clark office. Filed an ejectment motion since previous owner is still in the property and trying to sell the property in the real estate market. I sent several registered notice but no avail.

Previous owner filed a bankruptcy after the Sheriff foreclosure sale redemption period is over. Bankruptcy Attorney of the previous owner sent me a letter stating that my Ejectment Motion is a Violation of Automatic Stay as per bankruptcy court. I must cease all action against the previous owner as per law.

Please let me know what my options are here. Previous owner is not my tenant but occupying my property illegally even after Deed is transferred to me.

Thanks in advance.

Asked on 9/20/22, 1:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Although I am not an expert at US bankruptcy matters, but all I can say is become a party in the previous owner's bankruptcy proceedings and participate therein pray to that Court to decide the legality of the Sheriff foreclosure sale.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/22, 10:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in New Jersey