Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New Jersey

I am a person of color with a master's degree in applied behavior analysis. I am also an Ivy League graduate. Where I am currently employed I am the only person of color on the southern regional, clinical team with a master's degree. I am a professional Behavior Analyst. I wanted to start the training/application process to become a Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) equal as my supervisor. She ignored my written request to start he training process and subsequently refused to train me. I feel this is deliberate discrimination due to the fact I am qualified academically and professionally with experience to complete the training, sit for the 4 hour exam, take the test, and become a board certified behavior analyst. However, my Caucasian supervisor who is a BCBA refuses to assist me in the training/application process because she does not want me to become a BCBA equally as she. I feel what she is doing is inequitable. What she is doing is an act of purposeful subjugation. I am thinking about suing. What's your advice?

Asked on 10/11/16, 10:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

See an employment law attorney before you do anything. Being the only person of color in your department cannot be the basis of a unlawful discrimination claim.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/16, 10:37 am
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

I agree with the other lawyer. I think you would have a tough road without showing some type of pattern. However, I think we can at least help you get the training that you need. Call us at 1-855-9-JEFLAW to discuss

Read more
Answered on 10/12/16, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New Jersey