Legal Question in Consumer Law in New Jersey

cancelled appointments

Since August, our attorney has for one reason or another cancelled our appointments. The most recent, which, of course, I believe is important, is due to not having all the documents. How do I get them to accept our retainer fee.

Asked on 12/02/04, 3:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam L. Rothenberg Levinson Axelrod, P.C.

Re: cancelled appointments

An attorney does not have to accept a case or a retainer. If your attorney seems uninterested in your case, perhaps you need to seek another attorney.

If the case has already been filed, then the rules are different.

I would suggest that you consult with us, or antoher attorney, to examine the dtails and your options. What you have stated so far does not give a complete picture of what is happening.

Please feel free ot contact me at 800-34-NJ-LAW.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/04, 3:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New Jersey