Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

can some server time in jail for not paying back a payday loan

Asked on 4/04/11, 5:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip D. Stern Philip D. Stern Attorney at Law, LLC

No. We do not have debtor prisons. If a collector has threatened that you can go to jail, then the collector has violated the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and you are entitled to damages and have all of your attorney's fees paid. My practice is limited to defending consumers sued to collect debts and bringing claims against debt collectors who violate the Act. I am located in Maplewood. I do not charge consultation fees. You can also find experienced lawyers at

Read more
Answered on 4/04/11, 6:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey