Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

I was arrested twice for marijuana possession. Both before I went to court for either charge. The first charge went through and I was placed on conditional discharge. Now I have a second case coming up and I don't know what is going to happen. What are the possibilities?

Asked on 12/15/13, 8:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

Depend you the facts of the case, the court, your lawyer, etc. Call me at 732/773/2768 to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 12/16/13, 7:12 am
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC

If you are convicted you will be taken out of the conditional discharge program and have to get resentenced on the first charge. I would need to see the evidence in your second upcoming case before I can give you a definite answer as to how to proceed. Please call me if you would like to discuss your case in more detail. Thank you. SIncerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-


Read more
Answered on 12/16/13, 7:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey