Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

I was a passenger in a vehicle traffic stop for failure to use a turn signal. I was searched and arrested for possesion of marijuana. There was not a ticket issued to the driver, is this a legal stop and search?

Asked on 10/18/12, 1:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

It may not be. Your attorney will review the discovery and file the appropriate motion. Call me at 732/773/2768 to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/12, 1:36 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law

From your narrative of what happened, it appears that the search was not lawful. You should give me a call.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/12, 1:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey