Legal Question in DUI Law in New Jersey

Convicted of DUI 10 years ago. Township is now claiming that I never paid my fine and my license has been suspended. I am sure I paid the fine, but since it has been 10 years I have no documentation to show this. I never received notice prior to my license being suspended. Can the township do this? Is there some sort of statue of limitations that would prevent them from doing this. It has been 10 years and I have renewed my license a number of times without incident.

Asked on 6/24/15, 10:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys


It can't be ignored, These things slip through the cracks and it becomes a nightmare.

Call without charge to discuss

Saul H Segan Esq

215 370-2608

Read more
Answered on 6/24/15, 10:47 am
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law

The matter can be fixed. Call me st 2013427933?

Read more
Answered on 6/24/15, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Jersey