Legal Question in DUI Law in New Jersey

My husband n I were in an dwi accident last night in nj. He told them he was driving n they took him in for dwi but it was me who was driving. I do not have a license. Can I go to jail for that when we go to court

Asked on 1/10/14, 4:12 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law

Probably not. 201/341/7933.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/14, 4:17 pm

You need experienced counsel. To be sure.

If they find out you were driving, you BOTH

Have exposure for giving false information to authorities. He also could lose his license for letting her drive knowing she was unlicensed. Call me. You may need separate attorneys to avoid conflict of interest.

My cell number is 215-370-2608

Web site.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/14, 4:37 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

As the other attorneys said, you have a lot going on here. Call me to discuss at 732/773/2768 anytime.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/14, 5:10 pm
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC

DWI is a traffic offense. If you tell the police that you were driving you may beat the DWI charge but you and your husband could them both be charged with obstructing the administration of law which is a criminal charge. Feel free to contact me if you would like to discuss this further. Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
Answered on 1/10/14, 5:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Jersey