Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

debt+equity loan

My husband and I bought a house for $140,000 that now is worth $220,000. (the house is under both of our names). We donít have any join accounts. He has a debt in credit cards of 60,000$ from before we married and they are all under his name.

We had decided to make a home equity loan. My question is. Is there any type of form that my husband and I can sing, stating that in the case of a divorce he will be the only responsible for paying the loan?


Asked on 11/04/02, 7:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Weinstein Law Office of Edward R. Weinstein

Re: debt+equity loan

Thank you for your inquiry.

In certain circumstances, it is appropriate to sign a "postnuptial" agreement. However, I need to learn more facts before drawing any final conclusions.

As it would be my pleasure to speak to you regarding your situation, please feel free to contact my office at 732 246 0909 to discuss same.

Very truly yours,

Edward R. Weinstein

214 Highway 18

East Brunswick, NJ 08816

Phone: 732-246-0909

Fax: 732-246-2888

E-mail: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 11/04/02, 8:38 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey