Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

My divorce was finalized 12/20/17 . Included in the divorce is a name change back to my maiden name . Is there a timeframe that I have to officially change my name on licenses , etc ? Or can I wait ?

Asked on 1/02/18, 12:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

As far as I know, there is no official deadline. However, there is no reason to delay. And walking into a MVS station to change your driver's license in a year or more from now, just does not seem like a smart idea. The Motor Vehicle Services people will wonder if it is really you, and may want really demanding proof of identity. Also, since your name has been officially changed, your old name is really not what you should use on ANY official documents at all, nor when you are doing any kind of business.

Better to make it official as soon as you reasonably can do it.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/18, 12:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey