Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

if you have been severed with a subpoena ad testificandum and in that subpoena you are asked to produce documents and papers. Shouldn't it also include a subpoena duces tecum. Are they one in the same or is there a loop hole to the gaining of documents in just being served with a subpoena ad testificandum.

Asked on 6/06/10, 10:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adelola Sheralynn Dow The Law Offices of Adelola Sheralynn Dow

You can be required to produce documents at the point/place

of testimony, through a Subpeona Ad Testificandum.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/10, 1:26 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

If you are that concerned about it, you should speak to an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/10, 6:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey