Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New Jersey

Using state logos in commerce

Can state logos (i.e., the NJ Turnpike logo) be freely used on merchandise such as bumper stickers? I'm not sure if this is considered public domain or if licensing rules would apply.

Asked on 2/19/09, 10:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Feldman Feldman Law Group

Re: Using state logos in commerce

My understanding is those are trademarks and you can not use them because such use is apt to confuse the public into thinking you are connected with those organizations. You can probably use them for identification ("Fair Use") of what they identify.

for example if you made a map and were iding the turnpike.

I don't know if there are statutes on this issue which may affect my opinion, but based upon my basic understanding as a trademark lawyer, you can not just use these marks.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/09, 11:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New Jersey