Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

I am a ride operator with severe anxiety and ulcerative colitis. Even with treatment, it is often very hard for me to go into work, and even then I have to use the bathroom often. According to the ADA, employers are required to give reasonable accommodations to employees with disabilities. Am I covered by the ADA, and if so, can I use it to request special hours from my employer?

Asked on 6/12/17, 9:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

You may be covered by the ADA, however, it is not mandatory that your employer gives you an accommodation for your disability if it is not reasonable. This is a complex issue and you should not attempt to do this without professional consultation.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/17, 3:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey