Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

I reside in a basement apartment in Newark, NJ. Recently my landlord told me he was having an inspection done for the house and that he had to remove the stove from my kitchen. He told me if asked, to say I shared the stove in the first floor apartment eight the tenants that live there, who happen to be associates of mines. At that moment I thought something may be off but let it go. Two weeks ago I found mold growing in my kitchen. This is the second time we've found mold in the apartment but the first time they replaced the wall and told me it should be ok. It was in a different part of the house. This time he told me that this repair will be very expensive, more than he can afford and that he doesn't know when he will have the funds to do so. I asked him about home owners insurance and rattled on a bunch of things and reasons as to why that would take too long of a process and that it may not cover all the expenses. He claims the issue is water getting into the walls due to the house across from us and them being on a higher ground level than us. Claims someone he knows who is a contractor told him the job would cost over 60k. This raised some questions with me because I know a home owner who had a mild problem and had an insurance adjuster come to take a look on the claim in less than a week. The landlord id now telling me due to the hefty cost of repairs, which he can't afford now nor does he know when he will be able to, that I must move out. I had no intentions on moving anytime soon but now I have no choice. He has requested that I continue to pay rent to him until I move or that he will use my security deposit towards my rent? What options do I have legally?

Asked on 8/08/18, 9:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.

Your landlord is renting illegally. No basement apartment in Newark is legal, it's why he removed the stove and told you to tell the inspectors you cook up stairs. I assume the stove is back. Take pictures. Under NJ law not only are you entitled to security back, but a 6 month relocation allowence from the LL. Drop a dime on him. Retain counsel to sue.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/18, 1:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey