Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

condo law

If the by-laws say that a trustee must be a member of an association and he is not can all the documents he signed be legal?

Asked on 10/04/06, 8:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


Re: condo law

you need to be more specific. However, if he is not authorized to sign and the condo assoc. has not ratified his behavior by performing under the contracts, your association my be able to void some of the actions. It depends on the actions.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/06, 9:03 pm
John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

Re: condo law

The answer is different depending on what papers are involved an who is trying to avoid their effect. There is also the question of whether the association acted as if the unqualified trustee actually had authority.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/06, 10:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey