Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

My lease is up in September and my landlord just told me verbally she does not want to renew me lease. Does she need to give me any written documentation, or is verbal enough?

Asked on 6/17/19, 1:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

If you are writing about a New Jersey residential, non-seasonal lease, and unless you are guilty of and have been notified of one of the permitted reasons for termination contained in the NJ Anti-Eviction Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1, your landlord does not have the ability to non-renew your lease. A New Jersey residential landlord MUST offer a tenant a renewal lease with only reasonable changes. If the landlord fails to do that, the tenant is permitted to renew the existing lease on the same terms by simply giving the landlord timely notice of tenant's intention to do that.

See also:

Read more
Answered on 6/17/19, 2:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey