Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

prior condo management didn't pay municipal charges

Am I responsible for municipal sewer charges billed for my condo prior to my buying it? New condo management claims that previous management never paid sewer charges, but collected maintenance. This is in Hudson county, NJ. THanks

Asked on 11/06/06, 7:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

Re: prior condo management didn't pay municipal charges

You should not be paying charges incurred before you bought. It may be a fight to make the proper person pay, and you may be liable to pay the town and have to pursue your money back from either the seller or the condo association. I would need to see the documents to advise.

You are close enough, so: If you would like, give me a call; I am in northern New Jersey. I will be happy to discuss this with you; the telephone consultation will be free.

My contact information can be obtained from the links below, just click on the Attorney Profile link. Let my secretary know you found me through LawGuru.

Disclaimer: Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. You can not rely on the statements made by an attorney given over the internet. The exact facts of your situation, including facts which you have not mentioned in your question, may completely change the result for your situation.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/06, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey