Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

does realtor fudiciary responsibilty continue if client uses lawyer to prepare contract

Asked on 6/22/11, 10:53 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Amy Klauber Klauber & Klauber, LLP


Read more
Answered on 6/22/11, 10:58 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

The answer is YES. Exactly what is going on, and whether the realtor did something wrong or not, I can not tell, and you need to discuss with me.

This is part of some problem you are having. Your lawyer prepared the contract and you had some kind of problem? Come to my law office and talk to me, let me hear the story, and I will tell you what I think. No charge for this. You can then decide what you want to do.

Give me a call, make an appointment to come see me, and let's get moving on this for you. No charge for the telephone call and no charge for the first office visit.

Robert Davies, Esq. 201-820-3460

The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

45 Essex Street, Suite 3 West

Hackensack New Jersey 07601

Phone: 201-820-3459

Fax: 201-820-3461

Email: [email protected]


Please keep in mind that my response is just a general comment on your question, and not legal advice. Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. The exact details of your situation and things that you have not mentioned in your question can completely change the response I gave. You can not rely upon what I have written, because I do not have all of the information that I need to advise you, I only have the very small amount of information that you put into your question. To get legal advice that you can rely on and use, please contact me directly.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/11, 11:27 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

Yes, but it might depend upon what is involved. Pure contract matters might be superceded by having the attorney prepare the contract or cover its review changes. This is a response to an Internet question and the reply is not intended to be legal advice or as creating an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/11, 11:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey