Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

release of escrow

i sold my condo, the buyer force me to move out a month before contract closing date.

i needed to stay in the condo a week longer. 1500 dollars was placed in escrow. the buyer did not come to see the condo before closing, but came the day before i had moved. Now he claims he wants to keep the escrow because he dosen't like condition of wallpaper (four years old)what are the legal requirement for him to keep my escrow. The wallpaper was same before and after the sale.

Asked on 10/17/06, 2:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


Re: release of escrow

do you have a written escrow agreement? What does your attorney say? The escrow agreement will control the release of the funds. If there is no agreement, you are going to have to sue for the release and bring witnesses to testify as to the terms.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/06, 2:55 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

Re: release of escrow

You are asking these questions because your real estate attorney has left you to figure this out yourself, right? dont use that lawyer again for anything. no one should abandon the client, even for a small matter.

i have read what the other attorney wrote. you should try getting an attorney to look this over for you and try to force the escrow to be paid to you WITHOUT the need to file suit.

If you would like, give me a call; I am in northern New Jersey. I will be happy to discuss this with you; the telephone consultation will be free.

My contact information can be obtained from the links below, just click on the Attorney Profile link. Let my secretary know you found me through LawGuru.

Disclaimer: Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. You can not rely on the statements made by an attorney given over the internet. The exact facts of your situation, including facts which you have not mentioned in your question, may completely change the result for your situation.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/06, 3:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey