Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

What are the repercussions to foreclosure if my name is on the deed to the home, but not on the mortgage?


Asked on 1/26/18, 8:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson

The home could be foreclosed on (sold) and you will lose your interest in the property. If you reside there, you will eventually be forced to leave your home. It may possibly also affect your credit rating even if your name was not on the Note and Mortgage.

You should consult with a real estate lawyer in your area to find out what your options are. Do NOT take a suggestion that you consider bankruptcy as an alternative.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 1/26/18, 11:18 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey