Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

I was told by the township I live in that I do not have a CO and have illegally purchased my home. I gave them a copy of my CCO and also a copy of my home inspection when purchased and a copy of my refinance 4 years later showing I purchased my home with a finished basement. My question is what is the difference between a CCO and a CO?

Asked on 4/28/10, 6:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

A CCO is a Conditional C/O, which may allow residency, but indicates some things have not been completred and need to be completed before complete occupancy can take place. The things that may have had to be completed may have been minor or major, but did require that another inspection be undertaken before an unconditional C/O can be iissued. Usually the CCO shows on its face what needs to have been completred. If a CCO was issued so you could complete the purchase, some closing funds should have been placed in escrow to assure the work was done, or given to you to do the work. More information is needed for a complete answer.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/10, 7:33 pm
Amy Klauber Klauber & Klauber, LLP

A CCO is a continued certificate of occupancy which is issued to homes upon reinspection for sale. A CO is the initial certificate of occupancy. If you continue to have issues with your township and would like to discuss this matter further, please contact me at 732-663-1500.

Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/10, 7:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey