Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

My car was hit while parked by another car which left and did not exchange paperwork my wife and 2 year old son where in the car lucky she saw the plate number. We called the police and gave them the plate number and they caught the other car a mile down the road. How can I find out what the punishment was for the hit and run or if the cops let them off the hook?

Asked on 10/29/13, 11:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

Call me, come in and see me and I will help you to go after this driver.

no charge for the office visit.

Robert Davies, Attorney

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 10/29/13, 11:27 am
Jignesh Shah Law Office of Jignesh J. Shah, LLC

If you just want to know whether they were ticketed or not, you can obtain a police report, which may state whether a citation was issued.

Read more
Answered on 10/30/13, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey