Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

Leaving the sceen of an accident

What is the name of your state? NJ

I was driving to an intersection where a cop or someone to that affect was directing traffic. The light was changed to yellow and I started into the intersection and then a car from the incoming direction moving into the intersection. I did not hit that car.

I started to back up and I think I may have hit another car behind me. I heard a crunch like driving over snow, but don't think there was snow and I did not see anyone in the rearview mirror or my side mirrors. I was in a SUV, so it's possible there was a car there. So mayhave hit someone lightly.

The cop/traffic director waved me to proceed. I went to a safe place clear of the intersection about 30 feet away and stopped and waited for a little bit. No one followed me so I left. The wholesituation of almost getting onto an accident with the first car unnerved me. I could have waited a few more minutes but wirh all the frustration and oncoming traffic I left.

There is zero damage to my car, not even a mark where I may have hit someone.

Can I get into trouble? I'm afraid of opening a can of worms. Can I get arrested for this? What should I do?

Asked on 12/11/05, 9:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC

Re: Leaving the sceen of an accident

It doesn't sound like you have anything to worry about. If you get a traffic ticket in the mail or get served with a personal injury lawsuit, contact me again. But for now, don't worry.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
Answered on 12/12/05, 8:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey