Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

Seat Belt Laws in NJ

Last night I recieved a ticket for not wearing my seatbelt in addition to a parking ticket. My car was parked and not moving and I was sitting in the driver seat. The car's engine was not on. The front door was even open while I sat there. Is there any concievable way that this can be a seat belt violation?

Asked on 11/18/05, 1:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

Re: Seat Belt Laws in NJ

You will need to fight it. the law is: NJS 39:3-76.2f, I believe. it applies to automobiles operated on roads, etc. if you were not operating it, you should win. the decision will depend on the facts.

an attorney may help. Contact me if you wish, I would be willing to assist you if you are in northern NJ.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/05, 1:52 pm
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC

Re: Seat Belt Laws in NJ

No, not under the facts as you described them.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
Answered on 11/18/05, 3:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey