Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

my brother in law has passed away and in his will he specifically states that my wife is to receive everything and that his two other wifes other siblings are to receive nothing whatsoever....they are contesting it now stating that their brother was coerced into signing it.......... it is obviously about money...can they do this legally when it states that they are to receive nothing....the question here is that why even have a will in the first place if it states they have been estranged and to receive absolutely thank you so kindly.,,

Asked on 4/29/22, 9:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

While the Will may finally be approved, a suit claiming undue influence can be brought when natural heirs, like your wife's siblings, are excluded from inheriting. To not allow them to raise the issue would allow those bad people to get away with it. Just excluding people in a Will is usually sufficient, but legitimate heirs can have a Court decide if the exclusion were valid and be upheld,

Read more
Answered on 5/01/22, 3:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey