Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

When drawing up a whale any state planning, do I have to give my financial bank account numbers to my attorney?

Asked on 7/31/23, 6:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That's not required to make a will, but may times the lawyer asks for the account numbers to do a very thorough job. If you don't trust your current lawyer, you should find someone else.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/23, 9:34 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

I agree. The document could simply say any and all accounts at XYZ bank. However, if there is more than 1 account and each is going to different people the account number must be included so there are no mistakes as to whom the account goes.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/23, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey