Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

Probate question: There is a will and there is only one beneficiary. He is the last living member of the family and no one is contesting. The only thing that is in question is the sale of a house for $400k. Surrogate judge will not issue testamentary letter even though superior court judge ruled that it must be done. It's been over a month since the ruling and the surrogate is still not complying. What is my recourse?

Asked on 9/03/23, 5:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

Relationship of beneficiary to decedent? Is it possible there are death taxes due that must be paid before surrogate papers can be issued? Call Surrogate and inquire.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/23, 9:51 pm
Jonathan Chester The Law Office of Jonathan S. Chester, Esq., LLC

Why was the Superior Court involved? Normally that only happens when there is a problem with the Will. I don't think you are relaying all the facts here.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/23, 5:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey