Legal Question in Disability Law in New York

I was issued a cert of good conduct on 03-27-2013 witch was a big help and a blessing for me and my family of six in seeking steady employment. However, after years of staying employed, paying taxes, with no arrest, violations or convictions, I decided that I needed to do better for my family so I paid for training to get my CDL class B license so that I could drive a school bus as a career for better pay, benefits, and a pension. After my interview I'm basically hired but I was asked to get something besides my cert of good conduct saying that I could drive a school bus in New York state. I called cert review unit explained my situation and was put through the whole original process all over again. After waiting months and job offer still standing I was denied the cert of good conduct based on grounds of (public interest). LOL! Now, not for anything but I'm current working two jobs working with the public as a security officer at my local hospital and I'm a cook in a nursing home. If someone was doing there job in Albany I'm almost certain that I would have been driving for the summer camp starting my career by now. What can I do about this,can anyone help me?

Asked on 7/02/16, 10:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

Stated another way, you were not hired because of a prior conviction and the conviction has a casual relationship to working with children. There is a way to challenge this determination preferable by employing an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/16, 4:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in New York