Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I bought an alaskan malamute puppy from a breeder in FL. After purchase, she decides to tell me in the form of redacted AKC papers( 'fill area if no breeding rights') . When I confront her she insists that she stated it was a pet price-neither in text or in the ad had she ever said that what I was buying was not including breeding rights. Now she wants another 2500$ for me to receive unredacted AkC papers with breeding rights. Do I have a case of false advertisement? And as the bussiness, was it her duty to inform me(the consumer) of all purchasing conditions BEFORE purchase and not after? She says I couldn't possibly have thought she was a breeding animal

She swears she said 'pet price' in text and ad. I have both on file and see no mention of the phrase (even though said phrase is not the same as consumer disclosure). Please SOMEONE HELP SOON

Asked on 1/18/20, 8:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I think if your intent was to purchase a dog for breeding you should know what you're doing and ask all questions up front and make absolutely certain you understand the terms of the transaction. If you were not buying the puppy as a pet, then this was a business transaction and as a business, you are held to a higher standard of being accountable for your actions.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/20, 7:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York