Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I'm a freelance designer, sole proprietor. My legal last name is hyphenated (ex. John Smith-Doe). Can I request clients to pay me using only part of my last name (ex. John Smith)? Can I use this name for contracts as well? Are there any issues with running business this way?

I have done this in the past with no legal issues so far, but when clients find out they often ask to use my full hyphenated last name for contracts/payment.

Asked on 7/06/18, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Doing business that way is going to cause you headaches down the road. Can't predict exactly how, but it will. Consider setting up a legal business entity instead (John Smith Inc,), or changing your name. Neither is how you want to go forward, I know, but that's the best I can offer you as an answer.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/18, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York