Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I make a product with another person. The facility is in my name along with the llc and all equipment. Does the other person have any legal right to my llC or my facility. The landlord put it in my name because he did not feel comfortable renting to her. She came up with the idea I financed and did the leg work. She is not on any of the legal documents. Does she have a right to come into my facility without my permission or supervision. We live in New York State.

Thank you

Asked on 3/03/20, 6:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Nothing you note here speaks to your relationship or any agreement you have with this other person, but it sure sounds like there is a default partnership here.

Before you take any action, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/20, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York