Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New York

Can a person who has a perfect record get fired and not given a reason.

Asked on 4/24/19, 9:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

Yes and it is perfectly legal. This does not mean that the fired employee is without a legal recourse, such as, the firing was a pretext for a breach of a union contract or an employment contract or a violation of the laws against workplace discrimination.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/19, 4:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New York