Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

Computer REpair Shop Problem

Hi I brought my lap top computer to

a repair shop in upstate NY to have a

monitor problem fixed.

When I came to pick it up, they

weren't sure which machine was

mine and had erased my hard drive

along with all my data! Though I

should have had a back up of my

data, I wouldn't have been paying to

have my hard drive contents erased!

I am very troubled by this and want

to know what my options are. Thank

you- Rich

Asked on 2/08/09, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Friedman Law Office of John K. Friedman

Re: Computer REpair Shop Problem

If you signed anything when you went it (like an estimate or work order) we'd need to look at that. If there were any obvious postings on or around the counter where you dropped off the PC, we'd want to know that, too. However, it sounds more likely that they're simply sloppy and negligent. You may have a claim for damages based on negligence assuming you didn't effectively sign away your rights one way or another. Proving the value of your damages, however, may be very difficult. You should consult an attorney if you wish to pursue this this above the $1500 range.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/09, 12:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York