Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

Posting promotional mail on website

I would like to know whether it is legal to scan and post promotional letters/brochures I receive in the mail to a personal website?


Asked on 8/11/08, 4:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Posting promotional mail on website

As long as you're not making money off of them; they were sent out to you and many other people.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/08, 3:13 pm
Bunji Fromartz Fromartz Law Offices

Re: Posting promotional mail on website

If it is for commentary, ridicule, parody, satire or news, posting the letter is probably allowed under the fair use doctrine of copyright law, assuming the letter is copyrighted. If it is not copyrighted you can do what you want with it.

For an interesting study guide see The Media Education Foundtaion (MEF) pdf on Freedom of Expression http://www.mediaed.org/videos/CommercialismPoliticsAndMedia/FreedomOfExpression/studyguide/FreedomOfExpression.pdf

Also for the MEF video mash-up of copyright info told by Disney characters, A Fair(y) Use Tale.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CJn_jC4FNDo

Read more
Answered on 8/12/08, 1:41 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York