Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

Hi, I was recently fired from my job because of information that was stolen forcefully from my Facebook account. My boss had one of his colleagues hack my facebook account to obtain information that is otherwise not accessible if you aren't a direct friend of mine. Can I fight this matter?

Asked on 2/22/12, 8:15 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

Great question. I would need to learn more information about the specific actions taken by your employer to access your FB account to be better able to assess whether such conduct was actionable. Until you have this matter reviewed by an employment attorney, you should refrain from signing any severance or other termination paperwork you may have received from your employer.

Let me know if you would like to arrange for a telephone consultation to discuss this matter.


Read more
Answered on 2/25/12, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York