Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

Verizon denial of service

I have Verizon DSL. Just recently, it seems they started sneding firmware upgrades to my modem. Once the unit is upgraded, it will not stay connected. Their answer was that the modem was defective and I needed to order a new one, but if I downgrade the firmware, the modem works fine. Unlike timewarner, verizon's policy is that you own the modem, so when it ''breaks'' you're responsible for buying a new one... does this sound fishy to anyone else... they have been copletely non-responsive. I'm supposed to havebeen called twice by supervisors, but have yet to hear from anyone.

Is it legal for them to upgrade the firmware to hardware they say is mine? Aren't they hacking my home network?

Asked on 5/14/08, 9:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Friedman Law Office of John K. Friedman

Re: Verizon denial of service

You need to review the terms of service you agreed to when you signed up (as well as any amendments that have been presented to you in the interim). If you are having difficulties understanding the language or if you believe they've not lived up to their end of the bargain as spelled-out in the ToS, or if you believe they improperly changed the ToS without your approval you may contact my office for a consultation.

The bottom line is that the ToS governs what they can and can't do.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/08, 4:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York